Sports & Games - Athletes

    Singapore's 50 greatest athletes

 

     Here is the list of Singapore's 50 greatest athletes in order of ranking:

     1.   Wong Peng Soon                     Badminton         26. Ismail Marjan          Badminton

     2.   Tan Howe Liang                      Weightlifting      27. Chua Phung Kim     Weightlifting

     3.   Neo Chwee Kok                      Swimming           28. Majid Ariff              Soccer

     4.   Patricia Chan                          Swimming           29. Henry Tan               Bowling 

     5.   Ang Peng Siong                      Swimming           30. Siew Shaw Her        Sailing

     6.   Fandi Ahmad                          Soccer                  31. Joan Huang            Sailing

     7.   Junie Sng                                Swimming           32. Wilfred Skinner      Soccer

     8.   C Kunalan                               Athletics             33. James Wong          Athletics

     9.   Joscelin Yeo                            Swimming           34. Sheik Alauddin     Silat

    10.  Ben Tan                                  Sailing                 35. Kelly Chan            Boardsailing

    11.  Ong Poh Lim                           Badminton          36. Anwarul Haque     Hockey

    12.  Rahim Omar                           Soccer                  37. Fred de Souza       Shooting

    13.  Quah Kim Beng                      Soccer                  38. Ng Cheng Hye       Wushu

    14.  Tan Eng Yoon                         Athletics              39. Jing Junhong         Table tennis

    15.  Tan Eng Bock                          Water Polo          40. Zainal Abidin        Squash

    16.  Ng Liang Chiang                    Athletics               41. Kee Soon Bee       Water Polo

    17.  Lee Kok Seng                        Soccer                    42. Heather Merican   Athletics

    18.  V Sundramoorthy                  Soccer                    43. Fatholomein Ali    Bodybuilding

    19.  Chia Boon  Leong                  Soccer                    44. Grace Young         Bowling

    20.  Awang Bakar                        Soccer                    45. Syed Kadir            Boxing

    21.  Chee Swee Lee                     Athletics                46. Lee Wung Yew      Shooting

    22.  Melanie Martens                  Hockey                   47. Abdul Kadir Ibrahim       Silat

    23.  Azman Abdullah                  Bodybuilding          48. Kee Bee Khim      Golf

    24.  Adelene Wee                       Bowling                  49. Jack Wong             Bowling

    25.  Noor Azhar Hamid               Athletics                 50. Paul Lim                Darts

ABOUT THIS WEB SITE | ADVERTISING WITH US | LISTING WITH US

ePartners  | Press  |  eMail Us | Permissions | Content Contributors

Contact Getforme at help@getforme.com

Powered by

Copyright 1999 - 2004  All rights reserved