The Portal

Established in 1999

 

Home - Entertainment - Arts - Books - Short stories - News - Shopping - Games - Education - CollectiblesGet Singapore things - Media - TV/Radio - What's New - Health - Get something done in Singapore - Travel - Internet Stuff - Recruitment - Office - Companies - Stock - Unit Trusts - Banking & Finance - Associations & Clubs - Local Talents - TelecommunicationAuctionsVirtual Cemetery - Virtual Singapore Postcards - BackPackers' Corner - Singaporean Cooking - Food - Free English Lessons - Free Domain Search - Message Board - Hobbies & Crafts - Useful Services - Dating - Young People - Teenyboppers - Mail Box Service - MORE

Founding - World War II - Our Gazetted Monuments - Sightseeing - Attractions - Explore Singapore - Museums - Visitors' SnapshotsVanishing Scenes - Daily Scenes - Thanks For The Memories!

Horoscope: ASTROLOGY ZONE® by Susan Miller        Singapore Time

 

  Emergency

  Postal

  Utilities

  Flights

  Police

  Singapore Law

  Immigration

  Airport

  Customs

  Accommodation

  Business Directory

  Permits & Passes

  Pets

  Schools 

  Vehicles

  Bank ATMs

  Banks

  24-hour Outlets

  Hospitals

  Getting Around 

  Embassies

  4D/Toto/Score

  Primary School Leaving Exam 2001 Results Released

      (cont'd)

     Back to FrontPage of article

INFORMATION SHEET ON THE 2001 PSLE RESULTS

1. Top PSLE Pupil

Name / Sex School
Wee Liang En Ian / M Nanyang Primary School

 

2. Other Top Pupils

Name / Sex School
Quah Wan Fen Nicole / F Raffles Girls' Primary School
Song Qiurong / F Raffles Girls' Primary School
Toh Jia Yi / F Tao Nan School
Meng Tian / F Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School
Thng Ivana / F Rosyth School
Yeang Xian Wei / M Henry Park Primary School
Chow Zhi Hao Timothy / M Catholic High School
Chua Shiyun / F Maha Bodhi School
Lee Bingqian / M Catholic High School
Quah Wan Jen Cheryl / F Raffles Girls' Primary School
Dominic Sim Hanrong / M St Stephen's School
Yin Rui / F Jiemin Primary School

 

3. Top Malay Pupils

Name / Sex School
Nur Azleen bte Sidek / F Temasek Primary School
Siti Robi'ah bte Jamal / F Pioneer Primary School
Muhammad Nabil b Mohamed Noor / M Tampines Primary School
Nur Farhanis bte Othman / F Junyuan Primary School

 

4. Top Indian Pupils

Name / Sex School
Kalpana d/o Vijakumar / F Raffles Girls' Primary School
John Nicola Kanmany / F Raffles Girls' Primary School
K Aswin / M Woodlands Primary School
Sridhar Hamsa / F St Hilda's Primary School

 

5. Top Eurasian Pupils

Name / Sex School
Sandra Jane Fernandez / F CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel
De Souza Michelle Denise / F CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

     

6. Top Pupils from EM3 Stream

Name / Sex School
Zahidah bte Mohd Naim / F Admiralty Primary School
Jong Hui Ting Jermaine / F CHIJ (Kellock)
Siti Nur Raihan bte Razalee / F Temasek Primary School
Nur Lidiawati bte Ramlan / F Stamford Primary School

 

7. Schools with good performance
    (In alphabetical order)

S/N SCHOOL
1. CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' School
2. Maris Stella High School
3. Methodist Girls' Primary School
4. Nan Hua Primary School
5. Nanyang Primary School
6. Pei Chun Public School
7. Raffles Girls' Primary School
8. Red Swastika School
9. Tao Nan School

                 

NB :
The following criteria are used for the identification of schools:

(a)

The percentage of pupils eligible for secondary schools must be at least or above the national average of 96.7%;


(b)

The school must have at least 80% of its pupils who are eligible for Special and Express courses;


(c)

The percentage of pupils eligible for N(A), Express and Special courses must not dip by more than two percentage points compared to the 2000 results; and


(d)

The school must have at least 100 candidates.

 

8. Schools with good progress in PSLE results
    (In alphabetical order)

S/N School
1. Ai Tong School
2. Bukit Batok Primary School
3. CHIJ (Bukit Timah)
4. CHIJ (Kellock)
5. CHIJ Our Lady of the Nativity
6. De La Salle School
7. Elias Park Primary School
8. Fuchun Primary School
9. Geylang Methodist Primary School
10. Loyang Primary School
11. Maris Stella Primary School
12. Northland Primary School
13. Pasir Ris Primary School
14. River Valley Primary School
15. Rivervale Primary School
16. Swiss Cottage Primary School
17. Tao Nan Primary School
18. Yuhua Primary School

 

NB :
The following criteria are used for the identification of schools:

(a)

The percentage of pupils eligible for secondary schools must be at least or above the national average of 96.7%;


(b)

The school must register at least a five-percentage point improvement in the percentage of pupils who qualify for Special/Express courses compared to the 2000 results;


(c)

The school must register positive improvement in the percentage of pupils eligible for N(A), Express and Special courses compared to the 2000 results; and


(d)

The school must have at least 100 candidates.

Source: Ministry of Education (MOE)

 

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE | ADVERTISING WITH US | LISTING WITH US

      


Copyright ©1999 - 2001  All rights reserved

 

News Flash

 

Find companies, brands, products & services in Singapore