The Portal

Established in 1999

 

Home - Entertainment - Arts - Books - Short stories - News - Shopping - Games - Education - CollectiblesGet Singapore things - Media - TV/Radio - What's New - Health - Get something done in Singapore - Travel - Internet Stuff - Recruitment - Office - Companies - Stock - Unit Trusts - Banking & Finance - Associations & Clubs - Local Talents - TelecommunicationAuctionsVirtual Cemetery - Virtual Singapore Postcards - BackPackers' Corner - Singaporean Cooking - Food - Free English Lessons - Free Domain Search - Message Board - Hobbies & Crafts - Useful Services - Dating - Young People - Teenyboppers - Mail Box Service - MORE

Founding - World War II - Our Gazetted Monuments - Sightseeing - Attractions - Explore Singapore - Museums - Visitors' SnapshotsVanishing Scenes - Daily Scenes - Thanks For The Memories!

Horoscope: ASTROLOGY ZONE® by Susan Miller        Singapore Time

 

  Emergency

  Postal

  Utilities

  Flights

  Police

  Singapore Law

  Immigration

  Airport

  Customs

  Accommodation

  Business Directory

  Permits & Passes

  Pets

  Schools 

  Vehicles

  Bank ATMs

  Banks

  24-hour Outlets

  Hospitals

  Getting Around 

  Embassies

  4D/Toto/Score

  Top 50 Schools In Singapore

      (cont'd)

     Back to FrontPage of article

Top 50 Schools in Singapore 2000

To enable easy reading of the charts below, we have greatly narrowed the right RED column.

PERFORMANCE INDICATORS, SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS and BEST PRACTICE AWARDS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS 2001

1.      As in previous years, the Ministry of Education (MOE) is providing information on the performance of Secondary Schools to help pupils and their parents make informed choices when opting for Secondary Schools. The performance indicators for Secondary Schools highlight the top-ranking schools in the General Certificate of Education (GCE) 'O' Level Examination, both in terms of absolute as well as value-added performance1. The schools awarded The Sustained Achievement Awards and The Best Practice Awards are also highlighted.

Top Schools based on Absolute Performance

2.      In the Special/Express course category, the top five schools were Raffles Institution, Raffles Girls' (Sec), Nanyang Girls' High, The Chinese High and Dunman High. The best non-Independent and non-Autonomous schools were Tanjong Katong Secondary, ranked 25th, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’, ranked 26th and Ngee Ann Secondary, ranked 27th.

3.      For the Normal course, the top five Secondary Schools were Clementi Town Secondary, Xinmin Secondary, Ngee Ann Secondary, Presbyterian High and Anderson Secondary.

4.      The top schools in the 2000 GCE 'O' Level Examination are listed in Tables 1 and 2.

High Value-added Schools

5.      This year, CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent, Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary, Ngee Ann Secondary, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' Secondary, Queensway Secondary, St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary and Xinmin Secondary qualified for awards in both the Special/Express and Normal courses.

6.      The high value-added Secondary Schools are shown in Tables 3 and 4. These schools have helped their pupils perform better than expected based on their PSLE scores. MOE will award $20,000 to each of the top 10 schools and $10,000 to each of the next 10 schools in recognition of their good efforts.

 

Table 1: Top 50 Schools for Special/Express Course
(Based on 2000 GCE O-Level Results)

 

Rank

SCHOOL

2000 GCE O-LEVEL RESULTS

PSLE SCORES OF 2001
SEC 1 INTAKE2

No. of Pupils Mean L1B5 Mean Subject
Grade
%
Passed 5 O-Levels or More
From Non-Affiliated Schools From Affiliated Schools
Special Course Express Course Special Course Express Course
1 Raffles Institution 463 7.9 1.6 100   261-281    
2 Raffles Girls'   (Secondary) 470 8.3 1.8 100   266-282    
3 Nanyang Girls' High 308 8.6 1.7 100 262-286   251-267 249-252
4 The Chinese High 479 9.0 1.9 100 261-287      
5 Dunman High 406 9.6 2.0 100 259-288      
6 River Valley High 439 10.0 2.1 100 255-281      
7 CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' 375 10.1 2.1 100 258-286   251-269 222-252
8 Methodist Girls'   (Secondary) 276 10.9 2.2 100   256-274   202-266
8 Singapore Chinese Girls' 241 10.9 2.2 100   256-277   202-277
10 Anglo-Chinese (Independent) 437 11.5 2.3   100   247-270   240-270
11 Anderson Secondary 246 12.0 2.3 100   253-275    
12 Cedar Girls' Secondary 358 12.2 2.5 99   241-273    
12 Victoria 352 12.2   2.4 100   243-280    
14 Tanjong Katong Girls'i 350 12.4 2.4 99   238-268    
15 Bukit Panjang Govt. High 260 12.7 2.5 100   246-267    
16 St. Joseph's Institution 383 12.8 2.5 100   239-269   228-267
17 Crescent Girls' 346 13.1 2.5 99   236-271    
17 Xinmin Secondary 214 13.1 2.4 100   237-261    
19 Commonwealth Secondary 204 13.2 2.5 98   241-267    
19 Zhonghua Secondary 140 13.2 2.5 99   241-256    
21 Anglican High 372 13.3 2.6 99 250-277      
22 Catholic High 340 13.5 2.7 99 250-268 242-252 250-272 224-251
23 Chung Cheng High (Main) 360 13.8 2.7 99 250-264 241-252    
24 Temasek Secondary 230 13.9 2.6 100   241-276    
25 Tanjong Katong Secondary 332 14.3 2.6 99   231-270    
26 Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' Secondary 228 14.4 2.8 99   237-256   195-271
27 Maris Stella High 291 15.2 2.9 98 250-260 224-251 250-265 224-250
27 Ngee Ann Secondary 258 15.2 2.9 95   235-265   188-260
29 Nan Hua Secondary 163 15.3 2.8 99 250-272 243-252    
30 Ang Mo Kio Secondary 194 15.4 3.0 96   233-252    
31 CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) 307 16.1 3.1 96   247-260   188-258
32 Clementi Town Secondary 188 16.2 3.0 97   232-255    
33 Fairfield Methodist Secondary 216 16.4 3.1 96   237-254   189-264
34 St. Andrew's Secondary 211 16.5 3.0 98   230-245   188-283
35 Swiss Cottage Secondary 233 16.8 3.2 96   238-264    
36 Dunman Secondary 228 17.4 3.2 94   232-267    
37 Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary 266 17.5 3.3 93   237-256    
38 St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary 202 18.0 3.3 95   235-247   188-265
39 CHIJ Katong Convent 149 18.1 3.6 95   233-255   195-260
39 Geylang Methodist Secondary 205 18.1 3.2 95   226-259   188-244
41 Presbyterian High 198 18.2 3.3 95   228-262    
42 Gan Eng Seng 181 18.4 3.4 95   228-258    
42 Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary 128 18.4 3.3 95   228-247   189-248
42 St. Margaret's Secondary 132 18.4 3.3 92   234-255   188-251
45 Montfort Secondary 154 18.5 3.5 92   235-243   188-262
45 St. Gabriel's Secondary 162 18.5 3.3 94   231-238   188-241
47 CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent 190 18.6 3.4 93   211-239   189-233
48 Beatty Secondary 209 19.0 3.4 93   224-251    
48 Jurong Secondary 238 19.0 3.5 95   225-249    
50 Bukit Batok Secondary 206 19.2 3.5 95   224-257    

 

Table 2: Top 40 Schools for Normal Course
(Based on 2000 GCE O-Level Results)

 
Rank

SCHOOL

2000 GCE O-LEVEL RESULTS

% S4N Eligible for S5N

PSLE SCORES OF 2001 SEC 1 INTAKE

No. of Pupils Mean L1B4 Mean Subject Grade % Passed
5 O-Levels or More
  % Passed 3 O-Levels or More From Non- Affiliated Schools From Affiliated Schools
1 Clementi Town Secondary 53 18.4 4.2 72 96 88 178-199  
1 Xinmin Secondary 65 18.4 4.0 86 98 97 184-198  
3 Ngee Ann Secondary 100 20.6 4.5 63 91 93 186-198

152-187

4 Presbyterian High 63 20.7 4.5 60 94 76 171-189  
5 Anderson Secondary 40 21.0 4.7 65 80 100 186-198  
6 Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' Secondary 43 21.3 4.9 84 93 100   171-196
7 Nan Hua Secondary 59 21.4 4.6 66 92 82    
8 Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary 52 22.2 4.8 67 88 84 183-197 152-187
8 St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary 65 22.2 4.9 71 89 92   152-187
10 Boon Lay Secondary 96 22.4 4.9 59 88 89 172-187  
11 Holy Innocents' High 84 22.5 4.8 51 89 98 179-198 160-187
12 Geylang Methodist Secondary 72 22.8 4.8 54 88 91 185-187 152-186
13 CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent 67 23.0 5.1 66 85 97 173-194 153-187
14 Dunman Secondary 110 23.1 5.2 60 83 93 185-199  
15 Bukit View Secondary 41 23.4 5.1 37 88 81 155-187  
15 Yishun Town Secondary 64 23.4 4.9 56 81 81 176-193  
17 Ang Mo Kio Secondary 62 23.5 5.1 56 87 88 172-193  
18 Beatty Secondary 90 23.7 5.0 53 86 78 177-196  
18 Mayflower Secondary 47 23.7 5.2 55 91 82 176-196  
20 Damai Secondary 67 23.8 5.2 55 82 86 179-195  
20 Kranji Secondary 71 23.8 5.2 51 80 69 178-194  
22 Manjusri Secondary 58 23.9 5.2 50 78 81 156-186 152-184
23 Bedok View Secondary 66 24.2 5.2 47 80 87 174-187  
23 Chung Cheng High (Branch) 63 24.2 5.2 49 83 91 168-187  
25 Hai Sing Catholic 96 24.3 5.3 50 82 83 180-198  
26 Serangoon Garden Secondary 80 24.5 5.2 49 83 67 152-184  
27 St Patrick's 59 24.6 5.3 29 90 86   153-187
28 Peicai Secondary 62 24.7 5.4 50 68 77 163-185  
29 Macpherson Secondary 61 24.8 5.3 38 85 78 152-187  
29 St. Andrew's Secondary 65 24.8 5.4 45 77 82 182-198 152-187
31 Jurong Secondary 90 24.9 5.3 51 84 87 178-198  
32 Queensway Secondary 60 25.0 5.3 38 88 75 166-187  
32 Yio Chu Kang Secondary 45 25.0 5.3 42 82 52 152-182  
34 Bukit Batok Secondary 112 25.1 5.3 42 76 76 172-194  
34 Deyi Secondary 85 25.1 5.4 44 75 85 169-187  
34 Woodsville Secondary 53 25.1 5.6 42 83 89 152-184  
37 Guangyang Secondary 57 25.2 5.4 39 75 75 153-187  
37 Pasir Ris Secondary 107 25.2 5.3 41 73 87 178-188  
37 Riverside Secondary 87 25.2 5.3 46 76 76 172-192  
40 Gan Eng Seng 66 25.4 5.4 35 82 83 180-199  
40 Woodlands Secondary 61 25.4 5.5 41 69 81 160-199  

 

Table 3: Top 20 Value-Added Secondary Schools for Special/Express Course
(Based on 2000 GCE O-Level Results)

 
   

SCHOOL

PSLE SCORES OF 2001
SEC 1 INTAKE

From Non-Affiliated Schools From
Affiliated
Schools

Top 10 Value-Added Schools
(In Alphabetical Order)

Bedok North Secondary 190-243  
CHIJ Katong Convent 233-255 195-260
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent 211-239 189-233
First Toa Payoh Secondary 188-236  
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary 228-248 189-242
Methodist Girls' (Secondary) 240-274 202-283
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' Secondary 237-256 195-271
Singapore Chinese Girls' 256-277 202-277
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary 235-247 188-265
Xinmin Secondary 237-261  

Next Top 10
Value-Added Schools

(In Alphabetical Order)

Anglo-Chinese (Barker Road)   195-242
Bedok South Secondary 188-236  
Ngee Ann Secondary 235-265 188-260
Outram Secondary 195-234  
Queensway Secondary 203-236  
Serangoon Garden Technical 188-248  
St. Andrew's Secondary 230-245 188-283
St. Gabriel's Secondary 231-238 188-241
St. Margaret's Secondary 234-255 188-245
Tanjong Katong Secondary 231-270  

 

Table 4: Top 20 Value-Added Secondary Schools for Normal Course
(Based on 2000 GCE O-Level Results)

 
 

SCHOOL

PSLE SCORES OF 2001
SEC 1 INTAKE
From
Non-Affiliated Schools
From
Affiliated
Schools

Top 10
Value-Added Schools
Value-Added Schools
(In Alphabetical Order)

Bukit View Secondary 155-187  
Clementi Town Secondary 178-199  
CHIJ St. Theresa's Convent 173-194 153-187
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary 183-197 152-187
Nan Hua Secondary    
Ngee Ann Secondary 186-198 152-187
Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' Secondary   171-196
Presbyterian High 171-189  
St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary   152-187
Xinmin Secondary 184-198  

Next Top 10
Value-Added Schools

(In Alphabetical Order)

Anderson Secondary 186-198  
Boon Lay Secondary 172-187  
Bukit Batok Secondary 172-194  
Geylang Methodist Secondary 185-187 152-186
Holy Innocents' High 179-198 160-187
Kranji Secondary 178-194  
MacPherson Secondary 152-187  
Peicai Secondary 163-185  
Queensway Secondary 166-187  
Serangoon Garden Secondary 152-184  

APPENDIX

Explanatory Notes For Tables On Ranking Of Secondary Schools

1      The following seven tables provide information on the performance of selected Secondary Schools in the 2000 GCE O-level examination and the top schools in Physical Fitness, Lowest Percentage Overweight and Fitness Index.

Table 1:      Top 50 Schools (Special/Express Course)
Table 2:      Top 40 Schools (Normal Course)
Table 3:      Top 20 Value-Added Schools (Special/Express Course)
Table 4:      Top 20 Value-Added Schools (Normal Course)
Table 5:      Top 50 Secondary Schools by Physical Fitness Level
Table 6:      The 50 Secondary Schools with Lowest Percentage Overweight
Table 7:      Top 50 Secondary Schools by Fitness Index

 

2      For Tables 1-4, the performance of each school is based on pupils who took the O-level examination for the first time. Schools not included in the tables are those with small candidature (fewer than 40 pupils) or those closed in 2001. Not included in the ranking exercise are the following schools:

Schools With Small
Candidature
Anglo-Chinese (Barker Road) (Normal)
Balestier Hill Secondary (Normal)
Broadrick Secondary (Normal)
Bukit Merah Secondary (Normal)
Bukit Panjang Govt. High (Normal)
Buona Vista Secondary (Normal)
Chai Chee Secondary (Normal)
Chestnut Drive Secondary (Normal)
CHIJ Secondary (Toa Payoh) (Normal)
CHIJ Katong Convent (Normal)
CHIJ St. Joseph's Convent (Normal)
Christ Church Secondary (Express, Normal)
Commonwealth Secondary (Normal)
Fairfield Methodist Secondary (Normal)
Fajar Secondary (Normal)
First Toa Payoh Secondary (Normal)
Ghim Moh Secondary (Normal)
Nan Chiau High (Normal)
Outram Secondary (Normal)
Pei Dao Secondary (Normal)
Rangoon Secondary (Express, Normal)
Serangoon Garden Technical (Normal)
Shuqun Secondary (Normal)
Si Ling Secondary (Normal)
Siglap Secondary (Normal)
St. Margaret's Secondary (Normal)
St. Thomas Secondary (Normal)
Teck Whye Secondary (Normal)
Telok Kurau Secondary (Normal)
Temasek Secondary (Normal)
Thomson Secondary (Normal)
Upper Serangoon Secondary (Express)
Yuan Ching Secondary (Normal)
Yusof Ishak Secondary (Normal)
Zhonghua Secondary (Normal)
New Schools Without Any O-Level Candidates in 2000 Canberra Secondary
Compassvale Secondary
Coral Secondary
East Spring Secondary
Evergreen Secondary
Fuhua Secondary
Hua Yi Secondary
Junyuan Secondary
Kent Ridge Secondary
Marsiling Secondary
Northbrooks Secondary
Orchid Park Secondary
Pasir Ris Crest Secondary
Regent Secondary
Sembawang Secondary
Seng Kang Secondary
Unity Secondary
Westwood Secondary
Woodgrove Secondary
Woodlands Ring Secondary
Zhenghua Secondary
Schools Merged / Closed in 2001 Buona Vista Secondary
Rangoon Secondary
St. Thomas Secondary

Description of Terms Used in Tables

3      Number of Pupils: This column shows the number of pupils who took the O-level examination for the first time.

4      Mean L1B5: Mean of pupils' aggregate grades in L1 (English or Higher Mother Tongue language) and best 5 subjects. This is the ranking criterion for Special/Express course.

5      Mean L1B4: Mean of pupils' aggregate grades in English and best 4 subjects. This is the ranking criterion for Normal course.

6      Mean Subject Grade (MSG): Mean of all grades obtained by pupils in a school. This is the old ranking criterion for Special/Express and Normal course.

7      % Passed 5 O-Levels or More: Percentage of pupils with 5 O-level passes or more.

8      % Passes 3 O-Levels or More: Percentage of pupils with 3 O-level passes or more.

9      PSLE Scores of 2001 Sec 1 Intake: Aggregate scores of Sec 1 pupils admitted in 2001 from non-affiliated and affiliated schools, for the different courses.

10     % S4N Eligible for S5N: Percentage of Sec 4N pupils who were eligible for Sec 5N in the previous year's N-level examination.

Ministry of Education Press Release 10 Aug 2001

The End

 

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE | ADVERTISING WITH US | LISTING WITH US

      Contact us at help@getforme.com 

Copyright ©1999 - 2001  All rights reserved